21eme Regiment de Ligne
   
 
  The March from Boulogne to the Rhine

The Campaign of 1805


The route of the 3rd Corps


Date (Revolutionary calendar)

Date

1st Division

2nd Division

3rd Division

Cavalry

8 Fructidor

26 August

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

9

27

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

10

28

Ardres

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

11

29

Watten

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

12

30

Cassel

Ardres

Ambleteuse

Ambleteuse

13

31

Bailleul

Watten

Ardres

Ambleteuse

14

1

Lille

Cassel

Watten

Ardres

15

2

Rest Day

Bailleul

Cassel

Watten

16

3

Tournay

Lille

Bailleul

Cassel

17

4

Ath

Tournay

Lille

Bailleul

18

5

Mons

Rest Day

Rest Day

Rest Day

19

6

Binche

Ath

Tournay

Tournay

20

7

Charleroi

Mons

Ath

Tournay

21

8

Namur

Binche

Mons

Ath

22

9

Rest Day

Charleroi

Rest

Rest

23

10

Chimay

Rest

Binche

Mons

24

11

Marche en Famine

Namur

Charleroi

Binche

25

12

St-Hubert

Chimay

Namur

Charleroi

26

13

Neufchateau

Marche en Famine

Chimay

Namur

27

14

Arlon

St Hubert

Marche en Famine

Rest Day

28

15

Luxembourg

Neufchateau

Rest Day

Chimay

29

16

Rest Day

Rest Day

St Hubert

Marche en Famine

30

17

Thionville

Arlon

Neufchateau

St Hubert

1 Complimentary

18

Bouzonville

Luxembourg

Arlon

Neufchateau

2

19

Sarre-Libre (Sarrelouis)

Thionville

Luxembourg

Arlon

3

20

Sarre Bruck

Bouzonville

Thionville

Luxembourg

4

21

Deux Ponts Sarre Guemined

Sarre-Libre

Rest Day

Rest Day

5

22

Rest Day

Rest Day

Bouzonville

Thionville

1 Vendemaire

23

Landstuhle Bitche

Sarre-Bruck

Sarre-Libre

Bouzonville

2

24

Kaiserlautern Niederbronn

Deux Ponts Sarre Guemined

Sarre-Bruck

Sarre-Libre

3

25

Durkheim Haguenau

Landstuhle Bitche

Deux Ponts Sarre Guemined

Sarre-Bruck

4

26

Frankethal Oggersheim

Kaiserlauten Niederbronn

Landstuhle Bitche

Deux Ponts Sarre Guemined

5

27

---------

Durkheim Haguenau

Kaiserlauten Niederbronn

Rest Day

6

28

---------

Oggersheim

Durkheim Haguenau

Bitche

7

29

---------

---------

Spire

Haguenau

8

30

---------

---------

---------

Haguenau








The list was established 28th August, corrected 30-31 August (12-13 Fructidor), first draft in lower draft (red), correction in upper set (black).

(Taken from Colin, Campagne de 1805)


Events 2017
 
Events 2017
25th February: East Midlands Napoleonic Day, Long Acre Studios, Bingham, Nottinghamshire.
12th March: Alumwell Wargame Show, Wolverhampton.
24th-26th March: Whittington Castle, Oswestry.
8th-9th April: Ickworth House, Suffolk
26th-29th May: Hole Park, Rolvenden, Kent.
24th-25th June: The Alamo, Weston Park, Telford, Shropshire.
5th-6th August: Cannon Hall, near Barnsley.
12th-13th August: Spetchley Park, Worcester.
2nd-3rd September: Fishguard, south Wales.Cancelled
23rd-24th September: Stamford, Lincolnshire.
2nd December: Recon: Pudsey, Yorkshire
Facebook 'Like' Button
 
Advertisement
 
Commanding Officer
 
Chris Perko
Algrave Hall
Hassock Lane North
Shipley
Derbyshire DE75 7JB
The Adjutant
 
Chris Durkin
7 Lowcroft Crescent
Chadderton
Oldham OL9 9UU
Position of the Regiment
 
25th May
1790 Regiment Guyenne at Lyon
1792: Journal militaire:1st battalion arrived Besancon
1793 Landau, siege until 28th December.
1794 At Nice, General Kellerman formed a Polish battalion with men found in the 21eme demi-brigade, 9 companies of 3 officers and 70 men.
1796 Evening, Massena's division (21e) along left bank of the Ellero, from Mondovi to the Tanaro.
1798 Into garrison at Amiens, 2nd battalion at Nantes (formed March 1797), 3rd at Dunkirk
1799 Magnano, towards Brescia.
1800 Pas de Suse, and town of Suse.
1801 Battalion expeditionnaire formed on the Ile de Re, with 140 of the 21eme, 106 56th Line, 59 5th Light, 58 Colonial depot Ile de re, 28 legion Loire, 119 cannoniers 5th Foot artillery, on the frigate l'Africaine.
1803 Bruges Camp/Ostend, 3/4 battalions Flessigne until July 1804.
1804 3rd and 4th battalions to Cologne.
1805 Crossed the Danube at Pressberg, one battalion at Bruick, other in villages of Regelbrun, Arbestal, Collesbrunn, Willfersnauer, and Schadendorf, until 5th January 1806.
1806 Division Kreus Munster
1807 Division at the Hohenstein camp until 5th June.
1808 Juliers
1809 Division left Ebersdorf for Vienna
1810 Brunswick, until October.
1811 Stade
1812 Division Thorn
1813 Order to form 1st Corps, 1st division, 33rd Provisional demi-brigade (2/12, 2/21) forming near Erfurth, united into corps at Wittenberg.
1814 Bergen op Zoom
1815 Lille









1815 Between Quatre-Bras and Waterloo.
Waterloo 1985
 
Boulogne 1991 on the Video page.
 

=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=